︎︎︎Abridged CV  (select works)


︎CURRENTLY

︎Lives and works in Boiling Springs, PA
︎Artwork: seeking commissions for site-specific, socially engaged projects
︎Freelance: theatrical design, fabrication, scenic paint, wood refinishing, and architectural/object restoration

︎PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS
2022   Epilogue (group) Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Portland, OR
2021    Portland Textile Month (festival) Portland, OR
2020-22   Assembly (Portland State University’s Annual Social Practice Festival) Portland, Oregon
2019    Unsolicited Submissions (group) Ejecta Projects, Carlisle, PA
2019    Alterations (group) Carlisle Arts Learning Center, Carlisle, PA
2018    Art of the State (group) State Museum of Pennsylvania, PA (recipient of Jump Street’s Spirit of the Arts Award)
2017    Vessels (group) Susquehanna Art Museum, Harrisburg, PA
2017    Making in Place (group) The Schuylkill Center, Philadelphia, PA
2017    Conversations (group) Legend Galleries, Philadelphia, PA
2016    XXChange (group) Area 405, Baltimore, MD
2016    Art in the Open (group) Schuylkill River Banks, Philadelphia, PA
2015    Occupying Memory (solo) Kelso Visitor Center, Mojave National Preserve, CA (National Park Artist Residency)

︎ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED PERFORMANCE

2022   5th Grade Safety Patrol High-Vizibility Crosswalk Spectacular (collaboration with Becca Kauffman and the Dr. MLK School Saftey Patrol Team) Portland, OR
2021     Bending N0T I (solo film adaptation)
2021     Persephone on the Water (created with Valley Traction) Pine Grove Furnace State Park, Gardners, PA
2020    Here Town (adapted with Valley Traction) Carlisle Theater Storefront, Carlisle, PA
2020    BIOSPHERE 3 (created with Valley Traction) Boiling Springs, PA
2018    Paradiz’d (created with Kent Barrett) The Cubiculo Theater, Carlisle, PA

︎FACILITATION, TEACHING, AND LEADERSHIP

2022    Visiting Artist and Workshop Co-Leader, Whitman College
2022    Graduate Research Assistant at Martin Luther King Jr. School Museum of Contemporary Art (KSMoCA) via Portland State University
2021     Instructor of Record: Introduction to Sewing (ART 216) at Portland State University
2020    Co-Director of Programming, Carlisle Tool Library, Carlisle PA
2018-21   Executive Board Member, Carlisle Tool Library, Carlisle, PA
2020    Conversation Facilitator: LGBT History Project of Central PA presentation at Open Stage, Harrisburg, PA with Archivist Malinda Triller-Doran and Historian/Storyteller Barry Loveland
2018-20   Workshop Leader and Skills Instructor, Carlisle Tool Library, Carlisle, PA
2019    Graduate Teaching Assistant at Portland State University: ART 299/399 (Textile Arts: Wearables), Professor: Alison Heryer
2016-17    Still Life Drawing and Gathering Facilitator: The Millworks in Harrisburg, PA
2013-17    Scenic Changeover Crew Leader (for summer season), Rocky Mountain Repertory Theater, Grand Lake, CO
︎RESIDENCIES AND AWARDS
2022           POPS Grant, Cumberland County Historical Society, Carlisle, PA
2019-22      Laurels Graduate Scholarship, Portland State University, Portland, OR
2016            Vermont Studio Center Resident, Johnson, VT
2015-17       Millworks Resident Artist, Harrisburg, PA
2014-15       National Park Artist Residency, Mojave National Preserverve, CA
︎THEATRICAL DESIGN
2020    Amelie (scenery), Open Stage, PA, Director: Stuart Landon
2019    Unknown (wearable sculpture), Teatro de Ciudad, MX, Director: Charlotte Brathwaite
2017    Various (scenery), Pendragon Theater, NY, Directors: Allison Studdiford, Karen Kirkham, Mason Wagner
2017    Spiegelgarden Bar (Installation), Rochester Fringe Festival, NY
2016    Spitfire Grill (scenery) Syracuse University (visiting alumnus), NY, Director: Ralph Zito
2014-15      Various (scenery), Rocky Mountain Repertory Theater, CO, Directors Jeff Duke and Michael Querio
2013    The Humanest (scenery), Incubator Arts Project, NY, Creator/Director: Peter Musante
2013    Kinds of Light (scenery), The Tank, NY, Creator/Director: Summer Shapiro
2012   Butoh Electra (scenery), Irondale Center, NY, Adapation: Jordan Rosin
︎SCENIC PAINTING AND FABRICATION FOR THEATER
Her work has been seen at Harlem Stage, The Kennedy Center Atrium, The Vineyard Theater, 42nd Street Stages, New World Stages, The Brooks Atkinson Theater, The McKittrick Hotel, Chernuchin Theater, Rocky Mountain Repertory Theater, The Arthur Storch Theater, Pendragon Theater, and Incubator Arts Project, among others
︎RESTORATION, CONSERVATION, PAINT/FINISHING, AND RELATED LABOR
2015-ongoing    Johnson and Griffiths Studio architectural restoration, PA
2017-2019          Moffitt-Smith Furniture Restoration, PA
2011-15                Theatrical scenic shops, paint shops, and work calls (various), New York, NY
︎ART/SCENERY FABRICATION AND ASSISTANTSHIPS
2019   Moon Medicin, The Kennedy Center, Washington D.C. (headpiece design/fabrication and art assistant)
Artists: Sanford Biggers and Abigail DeVille, Director: Charlotte Brathwaite
2017   Empire State Works in Progress, The Whitney Museum, NY (costume fabrication) 
Artist: Abigail DeVille, Director: Charlotte Brathwaite
2016   Only When It’s Dark Enough Can You See the Stars, The Peale Museum, MD (sculpture fabrication) 
Artist: Abigail DeVille
2015   The Day the Earth Stood Still, Radcliffe Fellowship, MA (sculpture fabrication and art assistant) 
Artist: Abigail DeVille
2015   Prophetika: An Oratorio, La Mama Club, NY (scenic fabrication and scenic design assistant) 
Set Design: Abigail DeVille, Director: Charlotte Brathwaite
2013   The Explorers’ Club, Manhattan Theater Club, NY (model builder, set design assistant, and select prop design) 
Set Design: Donyale Werle
2013   The North Pool, Vineyard Theater, NY (model builder, set design assistant, and props designer)
Set Design: Donyale Werle
2012    Allegiance, Old Globe Theater, CA (model builder, set design assistant, and NY rehearsal prop manager)
Set Design: Donyale Werle
2012   Once on this Island, Paper Mill Playhouse, NJ (set design assistant and select prop fabrication)
Set Design: Donyale Werle
︎EDUCATION

2022  MFA in Art and Social Practice, Portland State University, OR (supported by a Laurels Graduate Scholarship)
2016-17    Wool-Processing Apprentice, Gurdy Run Woolen Mill, Halifax, PA
2011     BFA in Theatrical Design and Technology, minor: Anthropology, Syracuse University, NY (supported by a Presidential Scholarship and the Marcia Mohr Award for women in the dramatic arts)
2010    Millinery Apprentice, Lynne Mackey Millinery, New York, NY
2010    Puppetry Apprentice, Open Hand Puppet Theater, Syracuse, NY
2008    Scenography Apprentice, Teatro del Maggio Musicale, Florence, Italy